Bael

149.002,400.00

Dosage

1 capsule daily morning and evening.

Clear

Description

Botanical Name– Aegle marmelos

English Name – Malabar nut

Hindi Name–Bael

Common Name(s): Bilav

Useful Parts of Bael: Root, fruit and leaves

Classical Categorization

Charaka

Shothahar

Arshoghan

Shirovirechan

Asthapnopag

Susruta

Dashmool

Bruhatpanchmool

Varunadi

Energetics of Bael

According to Ayurveda

Rasa (taste) – Kashaya (Astringent), Tikta (Bitter)
Guna (qualities) – Grahi (absorbent), Snighada (unctuous), Tikshana (sharp)
Vipaka (transformed state after digestion )- Katu (pungent)

Veerya/Potency – Ushna /hot
Effect on TridoshaBalances tridoshas

Energy: Hot

Major Chemical Constituents

The bael tree contains furocoumarins, including xanthotoxol and the methyl ester of alloimperatorin, as well as flavonoids, marmesin, and rutin a number of essential oils.

Benefits of Bael

Vatavyadhi- helpful in diseases caused due to vitiated vata

Sothahar- reduces inflammation

Shulahar- reduces pain

Agnimandya- relieves digestion

Chardi- relieves vomiting

Mutrakrcchra- useful in urinary tract problems

Amavata- rheumatoid arthritis

ROLE

  • Anti-diabetic
  • Anti-diarrheal (herb for irritable bowel syndrome).
  • Antimicrobial
  • Antifungal
  • Antibacterial
  • Hepatoprotective
  • Anti-spermatogenic

Digestive Disorders

It is widely used in diarrhea, cholera, and indigestion. It is the best herb for irritable bowel syndrome. The presence of tannin in it helps in curing diarrhea and cholera. The dried powder of the fruit is used to treat chronic diarrhea.

Gastric Ulcers

It is used widely in gastric ulcers. It contains phenolic compounds and antioxidants that help in fighting gastric ulcers, particularly, gastroduodenal ulcers.

Scurvy

The scurvy disease develops due to the deficiency of vitamin C and it affects the blood vessels. Bael fruit is rich in Vitamin C so it is used to cure scurvy.

Lipids and Cholesterol

Bael has hypolipidemic activity. Since ages, Bael fruit is used to control cholesterol levels and triglycerides. It even increases the level of HDL cholesterol (good cholesterol). It is used for a healthy heart as well.

Heart Health

As bael controls cholesterol and lipid levels it helps maintain a healthy heart. It is also effective in controlling blood pressure.

Respiratory Problems

It has antimicrobial and anti-fungal properties. That’s why bael fruit is used in the treatment of respiratory issues like cough and bronchitis. It balances Kapha dosha.

Liver Disorders

Bael has anti-fungal, anti-bacterial, anti-microbial, and anti-viral properties which helps protect the liver against infections.

Diabetes

It has a digestive action which makes it useful in controlling the blood sugar levels. Its leaves have anti-diabetic properties. It helps reduce plasma glucose levels, urine glucose levels, and oxidative stress. It energizes & rejuvenates the pancreas and helps it to produce enough amount of insulin, which is necessary to control sugar level in the blood.

Other Uses

It is a useful remedy for the treatment of anemia, ear, and eye disorders.

Caution

Avoid in pregnancy as it heavily impacts the uterus.

Useful in children

Why Ayurveda24 Bael?

Concentrated with 750 mg extract of bael

MORE POTENT

Organic product

Less dosage – one capsule a day will be sufficient.

We will soon witness the day where Modern Medicine and Herbs (opposite fields of medicine) will work together for the Treatment and Benefit of the human.

CALL US FOR FREE CONSULTATION

WE PUT LIFE INTO LIFE

Additional information

Pack

100 gms. Powder, 200 gms. Powder, 500 gms powder, 60 caps(750 mg. Extract)1 Pack, 2 packs (120 caps), 5 packs(300 caps)

Call Now Button
×