Bharangi

149.00

Dosage

One capsule daily after meals.

Caution

No known side effects

Clear


Description

Botanical Name: Clerodendrum indicum/ Clerodendrum serratum

English Name: Blue Glory

Hindi Name: Bharangi

Common Name: Bharangi, kasaghni

Bharangi literally meaning ‘glorious’, is a woody medicinal shrub native to tropical and warm temperate regions, found throughout forests of India up to an altitude of 1500m. It is quiet beneficial for respiratory disorders like common cold, cough, asthma, chronic sinusitis, allergic rhinitis and other chronic respiratory problems. It is also known for its antipyretic properties so used for relief from fever and hyper-pyrexia. For ages, it has been used to restore the health of the lungs and give good swara (rhythm or sound) to the voice. It is also an appetizer, laxative and digests ‘ama’, thus beneficial in anorexia, tumours and distaste. It also acts as a potent blood purifier.

Classifical Categorization

CharakaSamhita

Pureesha sangrahaniya – group of herbs that increases bulk of feces

Sushrut samhita  – Pippalyadi gana

Ashtanga Sangraha –  Pippalyadi gana

Ashtanga Hrudaya –   Akradi and Sursadi gana

Energetics of Bharangi

 According to Ayurveda     

Rasa (taste)                                               :         Katu (pungent), Tikta (bitter)

Guna (physical property)                          :         Laghu (light), Ruksha (dry)

Virya (potency )                                         :        Ushna (Hot)

Vipaka (taste conversion after digestion)   :         Katu (pungent)

Effect on Tridosha : It balances kapha and vata doshas. Promotes pitta dosha.

Parts used: roots, leaves

Chemical Constituents

The leaves of Bharangi carry flavonoids namely scutellarein (0.5%), hispidulin (0.1%) and their 7-O-glucuronides; and sterols. Flowers contain triterpenoids and beta-sitosterol. Plant contains mannitol, b-sitosterol. Bark contains three triterpenoid constituents- queretaroic acid, oleonolic acid, and serratagenic acid,  hexitol and sorbitol.

Ayurvedic Role

Shwasahara– used in treatment of asthma and chronic respiratory diseases.

Kaphapaha – acts as mucolytic, break down mucus and eases it out of lungs.

Gulmahara – uses in abdominal tumors.

Jvarahara – helpful in fever

Vatarakta – used in gout

Yakshmahara – treatment of chronic respiratory conditions, tuberculosis

Peenasahara – used in rhinitis

Deepani – improves digestion strength

Shophahara – useful in inflammatory conditions

Vranashophahara – useful in abscess, infected wounds

Krimighna – useful in warm infestation

Dahahara – useful in burning sensation

Role

  • Antipyretic(reduces fever)
  • Antihistaminic (inhibits the physiological effects of histamine, used especially in the treatment of allergies.)
  • Anti-inflammatory(reduces swelling and pain)
  • Antioxidant(prevents or slow damage to cells )
  • Antimicrobial(kills microorganisms or stops their growth)
  • Antiasthmatic(relieves the symptoms of asthma)
  • Anticarcinogenic(cancer protective)
  • Antitumor(inhibiting/ preventing the formation or growth of tumors)
  • Bronchodilator(causes dilation of the bronchial tubes by relaxing bronchial muscle)

Benefits

Respiratory Disorders

Bharangi is very helpful in chronic respiratory problems including Asthma, Bronchitis, and Tuberculosis. It acts as an expectorant, thus used in respiratory issues like cold, cough and for hoarseness of voice. It also acts as a decongestant. In case of asthma, it is given to reduce the attacks of dyspnoea. It is an excellent bronchodilator. It has mucolytic action – it breaks down phlegm, mucus and oozes extra mucous out of the body.

Digestive Disorders

Bharangi is an appetizer, thus useful in anorexia. It is effectively used in indigestion, intestinal gas, stomach problems, stomach infection, hiccups. It boosts overall digestive health. It is also beneficial in food poisoning. It has laxative action also.

Rheumatism

Bharangi is very useful in rheumatic conditions, gout and painful joints.

Liver Problems

Bharangi is very helpful in treating liver diseases including Jaundice.

Skin problems

Bharangi is a good blood purifier and beneficial to treat skin diseases, boils, herpes. It is also used in erysipelas (bacterial infection in the upper layer of the skin).

Female health

Bharangi is widely used in menstrual disorders specially amenorrhea (lack of ‘periods’ (menstrual cycles)). It can also be used in cysts and uterine fibroids.

Other Uses

  • Promotes wound healing
  • Thyroid problem, goitre
  • Muscular pain, muscular problem in kids
  • Headache, migraine, cephalalgia
  • Eye problems like ophthalmia
  • As it has anti-helminthic properties, it cures worm infestations.
  • Oedema – Bharangi vitiates blood, eliminates the obstruction in the circulatory channels and alleviates swelling.
  • Lymphadenopathy
  • Abdominal tumors

Why Ayurveda24 Bharangi?

Concentrated with 250 mg extract of Bharangi

MORE POTENT

Organic product

Less dosage – one capsule a day will be sufficient.

We will soon witness the day where Modern Medicine and Herbs (opposite fields of medicine) will work together for the Treatment and Benefit of the human.

CALL US FOR FREE CONSULTATION

WE PUT LIFE INTO LIFE

Additional information

Pack

100 gms Powder, 200 gms Powder, 500 gms powder, 60 caps(750 mg. Extract)1 Pack, 2 packs (120 caps), 5 packs (300 caps)

Call Now Button
× How can I help you?